Skip to Main Content
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

10th Annual Southeast Florida Regional Climate Leadership Summit

October 24, 2018 - October 25, 2018

Miami-Dade County hosted the 10th Annual Southeast Florida Regional Climate Leadership Summit on October 24-25, 2018, at the Miami Beach Convention Center. We celebrated a decade of progress with critical discussions on adaptation, innovation, and resilience. The Summit featured keynotes and panels with local, state, and federal government officials, business and nonprofit leaders, and other experts discussing plans to ensure the region not only survives, but thrives, in the face of sea level rise and other climate impacts.

This annual event is coordinated by the Southeast Florida Regional Climate Change Compact, a partnership between Broward, Miami-Dade, Monroe, and Palm Beach counties; their municipalities; and other partners. The Climate Leadership Summit is a major regional event focused on facilitating climate-related collaboration and knowledge sharing. The Summit attracts innovative thinkers and leaders from business, government, academia, and the nonprofit community to exchange ideas and dialogue through panel discussions and networking breaks.

 

Southeast Florida sea level rise compact a model for other regions — Miami Herald

 

Region’s business leaders must step up, take action on sea level rise — The Sun Sentinel

 

South Florida leads on addressing climate risk, says Florida’s head of environmental protection — The Invading Sea

 

South Florida climate summit will celebrate a decade of collaboration and progress — The Invading Sea

 

Day 1 – October 24, 2018

7:30 – 9:00 am      Registration & Welcome Breakfast
9:00  9:20 am     Welcome and Opening Remarks  (Watch video here)
  • The Honorable Carlos A. Gimenez
  • The Honorable Dan Gelber
9:20 – 9:35 am     Ten Compact Summits Later (Watch video here)
  • Steve Adams, Director of Urban Resilience, Institute for Sustainable Communities
9:35 – 10:00 am    The View from Philanthropy: Adapting and Rising to the Challenge Together (Watch video here)
  • Shamar Bibbins, Senior Program Officer for Environment Program, The Kresge Foundation
10:00 – 10:30 am      Networking Break
10:30 – 11:30 am     Resilience as a Discipline for the Future We Want (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Susanne Torriente, Assistant City Manager/Chief Resilience Officer, City of Miami Beach
  • Hardeep Anand, Deputy Director of Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Department, Miami-Dade County
  • Joyce Coffee, President, Climate Resilience Consulting
  • Megan Houston, Chief Resilience Officer, Palm Beach County
  • Greg West, President & Chief Development Officer, ZOM
11:30 am – 12:30 pm   Rare Collaboration: Editors Work Together to Raise the Alert on Sea Level Rise (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Tom O’Hara, Editor, The Invading Sea Collaborative
  • Nancy Ancrum, Editorial Board Editor, Miami Herald
  • Rick Christie, Editorial Page Editor, Palm Beach Post
  • Tom Hudson, Vice President of News and Special Correspondent, WLRN
  • Rosemary O’Hara, Editorial Page Editor, South Florida Sun Sentinel
12:30 – 1:45 pm    Lunch
1:45 – 2:45 pm   Resilient Mobility Transitions into the Future (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Aileen Bouclé
  • Anuj Chokshi, Senior Project Manager, Florida Power & Light Company
  • Bill Cross, Planning and Programming Deputy Executive Director, Broward County Metropolitan Planning Organization
  • Jose Gonzalez, Senior Vice President, Florida East Coast Industries
  • Nick Uhren, Executive Director, Palm Beach Transportation Planning Agency
2:45 – 3:10 pm      The Real Measure of a Resilient Region: Addressing the Vulnerabilities of All (Watch video here)
  • Jacqueline Patterson, Director of Environmental and Climate Justice Program, NAACP
3:10 – 3:30 pm     Networking Break
3:30 – 4:30 pm     Investing in Our People: A Climate Conscious Approach to Healthy Communities (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Priya Gandhi, Research Associate, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
  • Cheryl Holder, Program Director of Panther College of Medicine Communities, Florida International University
  • Mark A. Mitchell, Associate Professor, Climate Change, Energy & Environmental Health Equity, George Mason University, National Medical Association
  • William Petrie, Mosquito Control and Habitat Management Division Director, Miami-Dade County
4:30 – 5:30 pm      Unlocking the Potential of Existing Buildings (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Elizabeth Wheaton, Environmental and Sustainability Director, City of Miami Beach
  • Katie Bergfeld, Energy Benchmarking Program Specialist, Department of Energy & Environment, Washington, D.C.
  • Tyson Grinstead, Director of Public Policy, Sunrun
  • Avra Jain, Founder, The Vagabond Group
5:30 – 7:00 pm      Welcome Reception

Day 2 – October 25, 2018

8:30 – 9:30 am      Registration & Breakfast
9:30  9:45 am     Welcome and Morning Remarks (Watch video here)
  • The Honorable Harvey Ruvin
9:45 – 10:10 am     Climate Resilience & Equity in Miami (Watch video here)
  • Otis Rolley, Managing Director, North America, 100 Resilient Cities
10:10 – 10:30 am    Tampa Bay Regional Resiliency Coalition Announcement (Watch video here)
  • Jennifer L. Jurado, Director and Chief Resilience Officer, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Broward County
  • Janet C. Long, District 1 Commissioner, Pinellas County, Florida
10:30 – 11:00 am      Networking Break
11:00 – 12:00 am     The Business Case for Resilience (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Dan Lindblade, President and CEO, Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce
  • Irela Bagué, Resilience Committee Chair, Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce
  • Alec Bogdanoff, Coastal Resiliency Committee Chair, Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce
  • Dennis Grady, President and CEO, Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches
  • Rick Reikenis, President, Reikenis & Associates, LLC, Consulting Engineers
  • Alfred Sanchez, President & CEO, Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce
12:00 am – 12:20 pm   Florida’s Resilient Coastlines (Watch video here)
  • Noah Valenstein, Secretary, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
12:20 – 1:30 pm    Networking Lunch
1:30 – 2:30 pm   Progress in Addressing Regional Climate Risk (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Frank Rollason, Director, Office of Emergency Management, Miami-Dade County
  • Nicole Boothman – Shepard, Vice-President, Resilience and Recovery
  • Carlos J. Castillo, Associate Administrator for Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency
  • Roman Gastesi, County Administrator, Monroe County
2:30 – 3:30 pm      A View from the Dais (Watch video here)
  • Moderator: Kristin Jacobs, Florida House of Representatives and Executive Director, Resiliency Florida
  • Verdenia Baker, Administrator, Palm Beach County
  • Beam Furr, Mayor, Broward County
  • Carlos A. Gimenez, Mayor, Miami-Dade County
  • David Rice, Mayor, Monroe County
3:30 – 3:45 pm     Closing Remarks

Details

Start:
October 24, 2018
End:
October 25, 2018
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags: